Print 

Bus Services

The following bus services are all circular services operated in Aberystwyth by Mid-Wales Travel.

03

National Library/University Circular

Monday to Friday (term time only)

Aberystwyth Bus Station 7:35 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
The Promenade 7:40 8:00 8:20 8:40 9:20 9:50 10:30 11:00 11:30 then at 00 30 until 19:30 20:20 21:20 22:20
Bus Station 7:45 8:05 8:25 8:47 9:27 9:57 10:37 11:07 11:37 then at 7 37 until 19:37 20:25 21:25 22:25
National Library 7:50 8:10 8:30 8:52 9:32 10:02 10:42 11:12 11:42 then at 12 42 until 19:42 20:30 21:30 22:30
University Swimming Pool 7:51 8:11 8:31 8:53 9:33 10:03 10:43 11:13 11:43 then at 13 43 until 19:43 20:31 21:31 22:31
Porters' Lodge 7:52 8:12 8:32 8:54 9:34 10:04 10:44 11:14 11:44 then at 14 44 until 19:44 20:32 21:32 22:32
Arts Centre 7:53 8:13 8:33 8:55 9:35 10:05 10:45 11:15 11:45 then at 15 45 until 19:45 20:33 21:33 22:33
The National Library 7:55 8:15 8:35 8:58 9:38 10:08 10:48 11:18 11:48 then at 18 48 until 19:48 20:35 21:35 22:35
The Promenade 8:00 8:20 8:40 9:05 9:45 10:15 10:55 11:25 11:55 then at 25 55 until 19:55 20:40 21:40 22:40
Aberystwyth Bus Station - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 20:45 21:45 22:45

Monday to Friday (non-term time only) & Saturday

Aberystwyth Bus Station 7:45 9:15 10:15 11:25 12:25 13:25 then at 25 until 18:25 18:50 20:20 21:20 22:20
The Promenade 7:50 9:20 10:20 11:30 12:30 13:30 then at 30 until 18:30 18:55 20:25 21:25 22:25
Bus Station - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
The National Library 8:00 9:25 10:25 11:35 12:35 13:35 then at 35 until 18:35 19:00 20:30 21:30 22:30
University Swimming Pool 8:01 9:26 10:26 11:36 12:36 13:36 then at 36 until 18:36 19:01 20:31 21:31 22:31
Porters' Lodge 8:02 9:27 10:27 11:37 12:37 13:37 then at 37 until 18:37 19:02 20:32 21:32 22:32
Arts Centre 8:03 9:28 10:28 11:38 12:38 13:38 then at 38 until 18:38 19:03 20:33 21:33 22:33
The National Library 8:05 9:30 10:30 11:40 12:40 13:40 then at 40 until 18:40 19:05 20:35 21:35 22:35
The Promenade 8:10 9:35 10:35 11:45 12:45 13:45 then at 45 until 18:45 19:10 20:40 21:40 22:40
Aberystwyth Bus Station 8:15 9:40 10:40 11:50 12:50 13:50 then at 50 until 18:50 19:15 20:45 21:45 22:45

No service on bank holidays.

301

Aberystwyth Town Circular

Monday to Saturday

Aberystwyth Bus Station 8:15 8:40 9:40 10:50 11:50 12:50 13:50 14:50 15:50 16:50 17:50
University 8:20 8:45 9:45 10:55 11:55 12:55 13:55 14:55 15:55 16:55 17:55
Waunfawr 8:25* 8:50 9:50 11:00 12:00 13:00 14:00 15:00 16:00 17:00 18:00
Llanbadarn Campus 8:30 8:53 9:53 11:03 12:03 13:03 14:03 15:03 16:03 17:03 18:03
Morrisons (Parc-y-Llyn) 8:35 9:00 10:00 11:09 12:09 13:09 14:09 15:09 16:09 17:09 18:09
Tyn-y-Fron, Penparcau 8:37 9:06 10:06 11:16 12:16 13:16 14:16 15:16 16:16 17:16 18:16
Great Darkgate Street 8:42 9:11 10:11 11:21 12:21 13:21 14:21 15:21 16:21 17:21 18:21
Aberystwyth Bus Station 8:46 9:15 10:15 11:25 12:25 13:25 14:25 15:25 16:25 17:25 18:25

Operates via Penglais School on school days only.

302

Penparcau/Waunfawr - Aberystwyth via Tyn-y-Fron Estate

Monday to Saturday.

Aberystwyth Bus Station 7:40 9:30 10:40 11:40 12:40 13:40 14:40 15:40 16:40 17:40 19:40 20:45
Trefechan 7:43 9:32 10:42 11:42 12:42 13:42 14:42 15:42 16:42 17:42 19:42 20:47
Penparcau, Tyn-y-Fron 7:46 9:35 10:45 11:45 12:45 13:45 14:45 15:45 16:45 17:45 19:45 20:50
Morrisons (Parc-y-Llyn) 7:49 9:43 10:53 11:53 12:53 13:53 14:53 15:53 16:53 17:53 19:53 20:53
Waunfawr 7:55 9:51 11:01 12:01 13:01 14:01 15:01 16:01 17:01 18:01 20:01 21:01
Y Promenade 8:00 9:58 11:08 12:08 13:08 14:08 15:08 16:08 17:08 18:08 20:08 21:08
Aberystwyth Bus Station 8:07 10:05 11:15 12:15 13:15 14:15 15:15 16:15 17:15 18:15 20:15 21:15

No service on Sundays or Public Holidays.

304

Gwasanaeth Penparcau via Tyn-y-Fron Estate

Monday to Saturday.

Aberystwyth Bus Station 7:15 7:50 8:30 8:50 9:05 10:05 - 11:15 12:15 then at 15 until 17:15 19:15 21:45
Penparcau 1st / 3rd Avenue 7:20 7:55 8:35 8:55 9:10 10:10 - 11:20 12:20 then at 20 until 17:20 19:20 21:50
Min-y-Ddol 7:22 7:57 8:37 8:57 9:12 10:12 - 11:22 12:22 then at 22 until 17:22 19:22 21:52
Morrisons (Parc-y-Llyn) 7:25 8:00 8:40 9:00 9:15 10:15 10:26 11:25 12:25 then at 25 until 17:25 19:25 21:55
Penparcau 1st / 3rd Avenue 7:29 8:04 8:44 9:04 9:19 10:19 10:30 11:29 12:29 then at 29 until 17:29 19:29 21:59
Great Darkgate Street 7:32 8:07 8:47 9:07 9:22 10:22 10:33 11:32 12:32 then at 32 until 17:32 19:32 22:02
Aberystwyth Bus Station 7:35 8:10 8:50 9:10 9:25 10:25 10:36 11:35 12:35 then at 35 until 17:35 19:35 22:05

No service on Sundays or Public Holidays. 

306

Aberystwyth, Campws Llanbadarn Campus

Monday to Friday (University Term Time Only)

Aberystwyth Promenade 8:40
Aberystwyth Bus Station 8:45
Llanbadarn, Campus 8:55*

*Via Llanbadarn Road

Monday to Friday (University Term Time Only)

Llanbadarn, Campus 18:00*
Aberystwyth Bus Station 18:08
Aberystwyth Promenade 18:13

*Via Llanbadarn Road