Bus Services
The following bus services are all circular services operated in Aberystwyth by Mid-Wales Travel.
03
National Library/University Circular
Monday to Friday (term time only)
Aberystwyth Bus Station | 7:35 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
The Promenade | 7:40 | 8:00 | 8:20 | 8:40 | 9:20 | 9:50 | 10:30 | 11:00 | 11:30 | then at | 00 | 30 | until | 19:30 | 20:20 | 21:20 | 22:20 |
Bus Station | 7:45 | 8:05 | 8:25 | 8:47 | 9:27 | 9:57 | 10:37 | 11:07 | 11:37 | then at | 7 | 37 | until | 19:37 | 20:25 | 21:25 | 22:25 |
National Library | 7:50 | 8:10 | 8:30 | 8:52 | 9:32 | 10:02 | 10:42 | 11:12 | 11:42 | then at | 12 | 42 | until | 19:42 | 20:30 | 21:30 | 22:30 |
University Swimming Pool | 7:51 | 8:11 | 8:31 | 8:53 | 9:33 | 10:03 | 10:43 | 11:13 | 11:43 | then at | 13 | 43 | until | 19:43 | 20:31 | 21:31 | 22:31 |
Porters' Lodge | 7:52 | 8:12 | 8:32 | 8:54 | 9:34 | 10:04 | 10:44 | 11:14 | 11:44 | then at | 14 | 44 | until | 19:44 | 20:32 | 21:32 | 22:32 |
Arts Centre | 7:53 | 8:13 | 8:33 | 8:55 | 9:35 | 10:05 | 10:45 | 11:15 | 11:45 | then at | 15 | 45 | until | 19:45 | 20:33 | 21:33 | 22:33 |
The National Library | 7:55 | 8:15 | 8:35 | 8:58 | 9:38 | 10:08 | 10:48 | 11:18 | 11:48 | then at | 18 | 48 | until | 19:48 | 20:35 | 21:35 | 22:35 |
The Promenade | 8:00 | 8:20 | 8:40 | 9:05 | 9:45 | 10:15 | 10:55 | 11:25 | 11:55 | then at | 25 | 55 | until | 19:55 | 20:40 | 21:40 | 22:40 |
Aberystwyth Bus Station | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 20:45 | 21:45 | 22:45 |
Monday to Friday (non-term time only) & Saturday
Aberystwyth Bus Station | 7:45 | 9:15 | 10:15 | 11:25 | 12:25 | 13:25 | then at | 25 | until | 18:25 | 18:50 | 20:20 | 21:20 | 22:20 |
The Promenade | 7:50 | 9:20 | 10:20 | 11:30 | 12:30 | 13:30 | then at | 30 | until | 18:30 | 18:55 | 20:25 | 21:25 | 22:25 |
Bus Station | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
The National Library | 8:00 | 9:25 | 10:25 | 11:35 | 12:35 | 13:35 | then at | 35 | until | 18:35 | 19:00 | 20:30 | 21:30 | 22:30 |
University Swimming Pool | 8:01 | 9:26 | 10:26 | 11:36 | 12:36 | 13:36 | then at | 36 | until | 18:36 | 19:01 | 20:31 | 21:31 | 22:31 |
Porters' Lodge | 8:02 | 9:27 | 10:27 | 11:37 | 12:37 | 13:37 | then at | 37 | until | 18:37 | 19:02 | 20:32 | 21:32 | 22:32 |
Arts Centre | 8:03 | 9:28 | 10:28 | 11:38 | 12:38 | 13:38 | then at | 38 | until | 18:38 | 19:03 | 20:33 | 21:33 | 22:33 |
The National Library | 8:05 | 9:30 | 10:30 | 11:40 | 12:40 | 13:40 | then at | 40 | until | 18:40 | 19:05 | 20:35 | 21:35 | 22:35 |
The Promenade | 8:10 | 9:35 | 10:35 | 11:45 | 12:45 | 13:45 | then at | 45 | until | 18:45 | 19:10 | 20:40 | 21:40 | 22:40 |
Aberystwyth Bus Station | 8:15 | 9:40 | 10:40 | 11:50 | 12:50 | 13:50 | then at | 50 | until | 18:50 | 19:15 | 20:45 | 21:45 | 22:45 |
No service on bank holidays.
301
Aberystwyth Town Circular
Monday to Saturday
Aberystwyth Bus Station | 8:15 | 8:40 | 9:40 | 10:50 | 11:50 | 12:50 | 13:50 | 14:50 | 15:50 | 16:50 | 17:50 |
University | 8:20 | 8:45 | 9:45 | 10:55 | 11:55 | 12:55 | 13:55 | 14:55 | 15:55 | 16:55 | 17:55 |
Waunfawr | 8:25* | 8:50 | 9:50 | 11:00 | 12:00 | 13:00 | 14:00 | 15:00 | 16:00 | 17:00 | 18:00 |
Llanbadarn Campus | 8:30 | 8:53 | 9:53 | 11:03 | 12:03 | 13:03 | 14:03 | 15:03 | 16:03 | 17:03 | 18:03 |
Morrisons (Parc-y-Llyn) | 8:35 | 9:00 | 10:00 | 11:09 | 12:09 | 13:09 | 14:09 | 15:09 | 16:09 | 17:09 | 18:09 |
Tyn-y-Fron, Penparcau | 8:37 | 9:06 | 10:06 | 11:16 | 12:16 | 13:16 | 14:16 | 15:16 | 16:16 | 17:16 | 18:16 |
Great Darkgate Street | 8:42 | 9:11 | 10:11 | 11:21 | 12:21 | 13:21 | 14:21 | 15:21 | 16:21 | 17:21 | 18:21 |
Aberystwyth Bus Station | 8:46 | 9:15 | 10:15 | 11:25 | 12:25 | 13:25 | 14:25 | 15:25 | 16:25 | 17:25 | 18:25 |
Operates via Penglais School on school days only.
302
Penparcau/Waunfawr - Aberystwyth via Tyn-y-Fron Estate
Monday to Saturday.
Aberystwyth Bus Station | 7:40 | 9:30 | 10:40 | 11:40 | 12:40 | 13:40 | 14:40 | 15:40 | 16:40 | 17:40 | 19:40 | 20:45 |
Trefechan | 7:43 | 9:32 | 10:42 | 11:42 | 12:42 | 13:42 | 14:42 | 15:42 | 16:42 | 17:42 | 19:42 | 20:47 |
Penparcau, Tyn-y-Fron | 7:46 | 9:35 | 10:45 | 11:45 | 12:45 | 13:45 | 14:45 | 15:45 | 16:45 | 17:45 | 19:45 | 20:50 |
Morrisons (Parc-y-Llyn) | 7:49 | 9:43 | 10:53 | 11:53 | 12:53 | 13:53 | 14:53 | 15:53 | 16:53 | 17:53 | 19:53 | 20:53 |
Waunfawr | 7:55 | 9:51 | 11:01 | 12:01 | 13:01 | 14:01 | 15:01 | 16:01 | 17:01 | 18:01 | 20:01 | 21:01 |
Y Promenade | 8:00 | 9:58 | 11:08 | 12:08 | 13:08 | 14:08 | 15:08 | 16:08 | 17:08 | 18:08 | 20:08 | 21:08 |
Aberystwyth Bus Station | 8:07 | 10:05 | 11:15 | 12:15 | 13:15 | 14:15 | 15:15 | 16:15 | 17:15 | 18:15 | 20:15 | 21:15 |
No service on Sundays or Public Holidays.
304
Gwasanaeth Penparcau via Tyn-y-Fron Estate
Monday to Saturday.
Aberystwyth Bus Station | 7:15 | 7:50 | 8:30 | 8:50 | 9:05 | 10:05 | - | 11:15 | 12:15 | then at | 15 | until | 17:15 | 19:15 | 21:45 |
Penparcau 1st / 3rd Avenue | 7:20 | 7:55 | 8:35 | 8:55 | 9:10 | 10:10 | - | 11:20 | 12:20 | then at | 20 | until | 17:20 | 19:20 | 21:50 |
Min-y-Ddol | 7:22 | 7:57 | 8:37 | 8:57 | 9:12 | 10:12 | - | 11:22 | 12:22 | then at | 22 | until | 17:22 | 19:22 | 21:52 |
Morrisons (Parc-y-Llyn) | 7:25 | 8:00 | 8:40 | 9:00 | 9:15 | 10:15 | 10:26 | 11:25 | 12:25 | then at | 25 | until | 17:25 | 19:25 | 21:55 |
Penparcau 1st / 3rd Avenue | 7:29 | 8:04 | 8:44 | 9:04 | 9:19 | 10:19 | 10:30 | 11:29 | 12:29 | then at | 29 | until | 17:29 | 19:29 | 21:59 |
Great Darkgate Street | 7:32 | 8:07 | 8:47 | 9:07 | 9:22 | 10:22 | 10:33 | 11:32 | 12:32 | then at | 32 | until | 17:32 | 19:32 | 22:02 |
Aberystwyth Bus Station | 7:35 | 8:10 | 8:50 | 9:10 | 9:25 | 10:25 | 10:36 | 11:35 | 12:35 | then at | 35 | until | 17:35 | 19:35 | 22:05 |
No service on Sundays or Public Holidays.
306
Aberystwyth, Campws Llanbadarn Campus
Monday to Friday (University Term Time Only)
Aberystwyth Promenade | 8:40 |
Aberystwyth Bus Station | 8:45 |
Llanbadarn, Campus | 8:55* |
*Via Llanbadarn Road
Monday to Friday (University Term Time Only)
Llanbadarn, Campus | 18:00* |
Aberystwyth Bus Station | 18:08 |
Aberystwyth Promenade | 18:13 |
*Via Llanbadarn Road