Aberystwyth Council

Mayors of Aberystwyth

Inaugurated Council Member  
November 1901 Richard Jenkin Jones  
November 1902 Evan Hugh James  
November 1903 Isaac Hopkins  
November 1904 William Thomas 2nd term
November 1905 Thomas Doughton  
November 1906 Robert Doughton 2nd term
November 1907 Caleb Morgan Williams 3rd term
November 1908 J. T. Davies  
November 1909 Ed. Pryce Wynne 2nd term
November 1910 Thomas John Samuel  
November 1911 Daniel Thomas  
November 1912 George Fossett Roberts  
November 1913 David Charles Roberts 3rd term
November 1914 Edwin Morris  
November 1915 John Evans  
November 1916 Caleb Morgan Williams 4th term
November 1917 Thomas Doughton 2nd term
November 1918 Edward Pryce Wynne 3rd term
November 1919 Prof. Edward Edwards  
November 1920 Rufus Williams  
November 1921 Joseph Barclay Jenkins  
November 1922 Edward Llewellin  
November 1923 David Davies  
November 1924 Rhys Jones  
November 1925 Llewellyn Samuel  
November 1926 John David Williams  
November 1927 George Fossett Roberts 2nd term
November 1928 Thomas Henry Edwards  
November 1929 Hugh Hughes  
November 1930 Griffith Ellis  
November 1931 Waiter Diver  
November 1932 Peter Bremner Loveday  
November 1933 John Lewis Evans  
November 1934 David Edwards  
November 1935 Jenkin Jones Humphreys  
November 1936 Llewellyn Rowlands  
November 1937 Joseph Barclay Jenkins 2nd term
November 1938 John John  
November 1939 Llewellyn Samuel 2nd term
November 1940 Thomas Morgan  
November 1941 Thomas Lewis Old  
November 1942 Frederick Thomas Foulkes  
November 1943 Benjamin Pryce  
November 1944 Griffith Davies  
November 1945 Arthur Wellesley Miller Died in office
November 1946 Hubert George Pickford Died in office
May 1947 T. Llewellyn Thomas  
May 1949 J. Arthur Hughes  
May 1950 Richard Jenkin Ellis  
May 1951 David Thomas  
May 1952 John Lewis Davies  
May 1953 William Gray Pryse  
May 1954 Ernest William Roberts  
May 1955 William George Rowlands  
May 1956 Ronald Glynne Pickford  
May 1957 Evan Jenkins  
May 1958 Charles James Williams Died in office
May 1959 John John 2nd term 
May 1960 Henry Ifor Owen  
May 1961 William Gwyrfai Kitchin  
May 1962 Clifford Knight  
May 1963 Ryland Kenneth Clues  
May 1964 Richard Jenkin Ellis 2nd term
May 1965 Henry Cecil Owen  
May 1966 Emest William Roberts 2nd term
May 1967 Ronald Glynne Pickford 2nd term
May 1968 Ceredig Jones  
May 1969 John Caleb Edwards  
May 1970 Henry Ifor Owen 2nd term
May 1971 Samuel Lewis  
May 1972 David Leslie Evans  
May 1973 Bryn Davies  
May 1974 Ceredig Jones  
May 1975 Mervyn Jones  
May 1976 J. R. Thomas  
May 1977 R. K. Clues  
May 1978 Mrs Mona R. Morris  
May 1979 Miss K. A. Jones  
May 1980 G. T. Parry  
May 1981 Ll. Goronwy Edwards  
May 1982 Owen H. Jones  
May 1983 W. T. Rowlands  
May 1984 T. E. Williams  
May 1985 Afan ap Alun  
May 1986 Mrs Elizabeth M. Griffiths  
May 1987 Mrs Barbara E. Cole  
May 1988 J. B. Evans  
May 1988 T. E. Bromley  
May 1990 Mrs Mona R. Morris MBE  
May 1991 Mrs Barbara E. Cole  
May 1992 E. Carl Williams  
May 1993 Eric J. Griffiths  
May 1994 Robert L. Griffin  
May 1995 Hywel T. Jones Removed from office.
May 1996 Mrs Carol A. Kolczak  
May 1997 Miss M. Elin Jones  
May 1998 Graham. T. Parry  
May 1999 Siôn T. Jobbins  
May 2000 Jaci Taylor  
May 2001 Alec Dauncey  
May 2002 Mrs Carol A. Kolczak  
May 2003 John T. James  
May 2004 John T. James  
May 2005 J. Aled Davies  
May 2006 Michael Jones  
May 2007 E. Lorrae Jones-Southgate Resigned in June 2007
May 2008 Sue Jones-Davies  
May 2009 Trevor Shaftoe  
May 2010 Samantha Hearne  
May 2011 Richard Boudier  
May 2012 Dylan Paul Lewis  
May 2013 Mrs Wendy Morris-Twiddy  
May 2014 Brenda Haines  
May 2015 Dr M. Endaf Edwards